If full payment is demanded and the tenant makes a partial payment, the landlord can still sue to evict the tenant for the balance due. ** In Champaign, a landlord may refuse to rent to you if you have been convicted of a forcible felony or a drug-related felony and have not lived outside of prison for at least 5 years without being convicted of an offense involving drugs or violence. Once you've sublet the apartment, you are still liable for the balance of rent due in the event that the subtenant stops paying. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Do all patio-type or sliding doors have deadbolt locks? And it doesnt matter how much rent each tenant pays. You have the right to sublet your apartment to a qualified replacement tenant.