(CCP 2030.300). Depending on the case, either side may file various motions to protect their position or require action by or against the other party. For further discussion on Discovery generally, see California Civil Discovery Practice. I. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Download the sample discovery packet priorto watching this video. expert lists and expert depositions) - the civil law time limits is thirty (30) days prior to the trial date, or after non-binding arbitration. This response may be an answer, an answer and a cross-complaint, or a motion. Proc.